Weekly HR News - Record Retention Requirements
[…] Want to see your city clerk’s head spin? Ask him or her how many public records the city has on file. The answer inevitably would be too many to count, and maintaining and organizing those documents is often an overwhelming task. However, cities are required by law to establish and maintain a public records management system in accordance with KRS 171.410- 171.740 (the State Archives and Records Act). Cities must use the procedures for retention and disposal located in state administrative regulations (725 KAR 1:030). This includes all records, regardless of format, defined in KRS 171.410 as “…all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, disks, diskettes, recordings, and other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency.” In addition to the obvious, retention can include electronic messages as well as social media sites.
Luckily, the Kentucky Department of Libraries and Archives (KDLA) maintains what is known as a records retention schedule.