December 29, 2021
[…] The attorney general drew a comparison to sick and annual leave in noting that those leaves are not required to be taken if the day of the leave is not on a day the employee would otherwise not be working. Logically extending this line of thought to the military leave at issue here, “[t]here is no need to request leave from an employer for days on which an employee is not scheduled to work.”

The concluding paragraph of the opinion puts this reasoning best:

The purpose of KRS 61.394 is expressed in its text – to encourage military service and provide relief for the men and women who give their time for the national defense. The General Assembly has provided that certain employees are “entitled to leave of absence from their respective duties, without loss of time, pay, [or] regular leave[.].”