All short-term rentals, brokers, and companies that arrange rental accommodations within city boundaries are now responsible for collecting the tax.
It is important to amend your city ordinance to ensure that the city can take advantage of the statutory changes effective Jan. 1, 2023. City ordinances imposing the transient room tax generally mirror the old language in KRS 91A.390, prior to the House Bill 8 amendment. Any amendment should clarify that the tax applies to rentals through online travel companies, as well as the companies subject to the transient room tax under the old KRS 91A.390 language. Cities should draft the amendment to include all types of accommodations as articulated in the newly amended KRS 91A.390.
House Bill 8 amends KRS 91A.390(1)(b) to clarify that the transient room tax applies to rent for a “suite, room, rooms, cabins, lodgings, campsites, or other accommodations charged by any hotel, motel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, campgrounds, recreational vehicle parks, or any other place in which accommodations are regularly furnished to transients….” This expanded definition of rental accommodations that qualify for transient room tax assessment must be included in the amended ordinance to ensure that your city can maximize collection.
For questions about this or any other legal matters, please contact the KLC Municipal Law Department.