June 29, 2023
[…] House Bill 393 amends 45A.490 to 45A.494 to remove local governments from the requirements to participate in the state residential bidder preference statutes. Currently, cities are required to give a resident bidder preference over a non-resident bidder registered in any state that gives or requires a preference to bidders from that state on any contract being awarded. Additionally, cities are currently required to make the residential bidder preference part of the solicitation or advertisement for bids.

The legislation changes “public agency” to “governmental body,” which KRS 45A.030 defines as “any department, commission, council, board, bureau, committee, institution, legislative body, agency, government corporation, or other establishments of the executive or legislative branch of state government.” Therefore, cities are no longer required to comply with KRS 45A.490 to KRS 45A.494.

4. Disposition of Service Animals